SOCAR to build gas pipeline in Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 19 May 2012 10:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 19 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
Neftegazstroy Trust of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) will build a 29-kilometer section of the pipeline Abasha - Senaki in Georgia, SOCAR said on Saturday.
According to the report, the Trust has won a tender announced previously by the Oil and Gas Corporation of Georgia.
The Georgian representation of the Trust has implemented projects for construction of medium-pressure gas pipelines in the villages Algeti, Tezekend and Didi Muganlo of Marneuli region (the place of compact residence of Azerbaijanis), in Dusheti and nearby villages in 2011 under the order of SOCAR Georgia Gas.
In November 2008, Azerbaijan and Georgia signed the agreement to stir up SOCAR's activity on Georgia gas market during next 5 years beginning from 2009. Under the agreement, SOCAR will launch subsidiaries to supply gas to consumer groups pinpointed by the Georgia government.
On Dec. 26, SOCAR and the Georgia Government signed an agreement to operate 30 gas supply grids and gas distribution networks in the Kakheti, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Shida and Kvemo Kartli, Ajaria, Guria, Imereti, Samegrelo regions of Georgia.