SOCAR completes construction of new facility in Caspian Sea
Oil&Gas Materials 14 January 2015 10:17 (UTC +04:00)
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) said it has completed the construction and installation work at a new gas-lift compressor station.
The construction of the station started in 2009 by request of SOCAR's Azneft production association.
Alongside with facilitating the operation of wells with gas-lift method, the new platform will allow to ensure the regulation of the gas-lift system of all platforms at the field. It will also allow to trap and transport the gas emitted into the atmosphere.
The capacity of the new station installed at a sea depth of 87 meters is equal to 3 million cubic meters per day.
The new facility is located in the shallow part of the Guneshli field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
Guneshli field plays an important role in Azerbaijan's oil and gas industry. The field's shallow part is developed by SOCAR independently, while the deepwater part - within the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block - is developed jointly with foreign partners.
SOCAR includes Azneft (companies producing oil and gas offshore and onshore), Azerkimya (chemical industry) and Azerigas production associations.
Moreover, the State Oil Company comprises a number of processing enterprises, service enterprises, institutions involved in geophysical and drilling operations.