Iran injects 36 mcm/d of gas into southern oilfields
Oil&Gas Materials 3 July 2016 13:27 (UTC +04:00)
Gas injection into the oil fields run by the National Iranian South Oil Company (NISOC) stood at 36.7 million cubic meters per day during the first 86 days of the current fiscal year (started on March 20), head of the Dispatching Management Department at National Iranian Gas Company (NIGC), Abdolreza Ebrahimian said.
He forecasted that some 12 billion cubic meters of gas will be injected into the oilfields during the current fiscal year (to end March 2017), SHANA news agency reported July 3.
The official further said that some 3.2 bcm of gas was injected into Aghajari field during the 86-day period.
Also 16 mcm of gas was injected into Karanj and Koupal fields on a daily basis, he added.
About 80 percent of Iran’s active oil fields are in their second half-life and need 290 million cubic meters per day of gas re-injection to maintain the production level. Over 150 million cubic meters of gas should be injected on daily basis to the country’s oilfields according to the Islamic Republic’s Fifth Five-Year Development Plan (2010-2016). The predicted figure is vital to prevent pressure fall and maintain the output in oil fields.
Iran’s Oil Ministry announced last February that the country has increased gas re-injection to old oil fields by 19 million cubic meters per day, to 92 million cubic meters per day.