Uzbekenergo announces tender for consulting services
Oil&Gas Materials 25 July 2016 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 25
Uzbekistan’s Uzbekenergo JSC has announced a tender for rendering consulting services for increasing the company’s potential as part of the project for “Construction of a combined cycle gas turbine with the capacity of 230-280 megawatts at Takhiatash thermal power plant” in the Autonomous Republic of Karakalpakstan (northwest Uzbekistan).
Uzbekenergo brings together the enterprises of Uzbekistan’s electricity industry.
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) allocated $300 million worth loan for the project’s implementation in 2014.
In accordance with the loan agreement, it is planned to recruit a consulting company for improving the corporate management – working out and introducing key performance indicators (KPIs), increasing the effectives of the cash management process.
Deadline for submitting tender bids is Aug.24.
As part of the project, it is planned to construct two “turnkey” combined cycle gas turbines with the capacity of 230-280 megawatts at the thermal power plant and to decommission three old and ineffective power units. This is while two power units of the thermal power plant will be preserved as spare facilities.
The first power unit of Takhiatash thermal power plant was commissioned in 1956, while the last – the fifth was put into operation in 1967.
As a result, the capacity of the thermal power plant increased from 730 megawatts to 930 megawatts, while the electricity generation rose by 1.7 percent and stood at 5.4 billion kilowatt hours.
The project’s cost is estimated at $678.2 million. Aside from ADB loans, the project is financed with $230.7 million worth loans from Uzbekistan’s Reconstruction and Development Fund and own funds of Uzbekenergo.
Uzbekenergo announced a tender for selecting a general contractor for the project for constructing two combined cycle gas turbines at Takhiatash thermal power plant in late 2015. The results of the tender haven’t been announced yet.
Currently, 45 power plants with the total capacity of over 12,800 megawatts operate in Uzbekistan’s power supply system.