Malaysia’s Petronas company names new head in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 27 July 2016 19:36 (UTC +04:00)
Hanafi Talib has been appointed the new head of Malaysia’s oil and gas company Petronas in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan’s Energy Ministry said July 27 that Hanafi Talib was presented to Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister Natig Aliyev at the meeting with the delegation headed by Malaysia’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Dato’ Roslan Tan Sri Abdul Rahman.
During the meeting, Hanafi Talib expressed satisfaction with the current level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Malaysia, including in the energy sector.
Natig Aliyev highly appreciated Petronas’ participation in major oil and gas projects and noted the importance of strengthening the close cooperation between Petronas and Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR for the two countries’ relations.
“Despite the sharp decline in oil prices on global markets, Azerbaijan is successfully implementing oil and gas projects, carrying out all international obligations, and there is a favorable investment climate,” said Aliyev. “There is great potential for expansion of Petronas’ activities in the Azerbaijani sector of Caspian Sea.”
The minister also noted that Azerbaijan will provide necessary assistance in future activities of the new leadership of Petronas in the country.
The possibility of Turkmen gas’ access to European markets and the implementation of the Trans-Caspian gas pipeline project were also discussed during the meeting.
Petronas owns a 15.5-percent stake in the development project of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz gas field and in the South Caucasus gas pipeline project.