Rosatom considers Uzbekistan as prospective market
Oil&Gas Materials 9 March 2018 10:31 (UTC +04:00)
Russian State Atomic Energy Corporation “Rosatom” considers Uzbekistan to be one of the most prospective markets for its projects and believes that the cooperation will bring many benefits for the country, a source in the company told the Russian “Kommersant”.
According to the information, the negotiations between the two sides were first revealed in late 2017. Rosatom proposes construction of two-unit nuclear power plants, 1.2 gigawatts each.
“Our goals is not sole reboot, we aim at realizing new ambitious flagship projects, strengthening our cooperation,” the company’s General Director Aleksey Likhachev said, summarizing the signing of the intergovernmental deal between Russia and Uzbekistan on cooperation in peaceful use of nuclear energy.
Head of the company noted that the project carries national importance for Uzbekistan, because it concerns diversification of the state energy complex and guaranteeing energy security.
Cost of the prospected station was not revealed, but the similar Belarus nuclear power plant, two units of which will be commissioned in 2019—2020, costs about $11 billion.