Bahar gas field: Platforms, infrastructure necessary for production operations rehabilitated
Oil&Gas Materials 22 July 2020 13:31 (UTC +04:00)
Platforms and infrastructure necessary for production operations at Bahar gas field in Azerbaijan have been rehabilitated, Trend reports with reference to the US-based Greenfields Petroleum Corporation (GPC).
Through its wholly owned subsidiary Bahar Energy Limited (BEL), the corporation owns an 80 percent interest in the Exploration, Rehabilitation, Development and Production Sharing Agreement (the “ERDPSA”) with the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan ("SOCAR") and its affiliate SOCAR Oil Affiliate (“SOA”) in respect of the offshore block known as Bahar Gum Deniz (the “Bahar Project”) which includes the Bahar Gas Field and the Gum Deniz Oil Field.
“BEOC has rehabilitated the platforms and infrastructure necessary for production operations. Many of the other platforms and infrastructure will be usable after refurbishment is undertaken. Workers and equipment is brought to and from the platforms by crew and crane vessels. Crew vessels rely on boat docks and gangways for platform access, so access is weather dependent,” the company said.
GPC noted that roughly 200 wells were drilled in the Bahar Gas Field of which 121 wells have been retained.
“Currently 8 wells are producing natural gas and condensate. The platforms have testing facilities, but production is then recombined for flow to the facilities onshore,” said the company.
Bahar Gas Field lies in the Caspian Sea about 25 kilometers off the coast of the Absheron peninsula. It currently consists of 45 offshore platforms. A central processing and metering platform gathers the gas and liquids for onward transport via four 12-inch pipelines to the shore-based gas and liquid handling facilities. Each wellhead platform has a small separate adjacent platform extension for housing operations personnel. All record keeping and field operations are conducted offshore and personnel are transferred by crew boat on various rotational schedules. The platforms are built on 24 to 30 pilings each in an average water depth of 20 meters.