Azerbaijan’s crude oil export to China up
Oil&Gas Materials 25 February 2021 17:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan exported 2.05 million tons of crude oil to China in 2020, which is by 45 percent more than in 2019, Trend reports on Feb. 25 with reference to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee.
According to the State Statistics Committee, in monetary terms, the volume of crude oil export to China for the reporting period amounted to $386.3 million.
In general, 28.4 million tons of oil (together with condensate) were exported from Azerbaijan during 2020. The volume of oil export (together with condensate) decreased by almost 2.9 million tons, that is, by 9.2 percent compared to 2019. The share of China in Azerbaijan's export amounted to 7.2 percent.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and China in January 2021 amounted to $216.3 million, namely, export - $106.9 million, import - $109.4 million.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and China reached $1.8 billion, namely, export from Azerbaijan to China amounted to $432.8 million, import - $1.4 billion in 2020.