Oil transportation via Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan down
Oil&Gas Materials 5 November 2021 12:16 (UTC +04:00)
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline has transported around 148 million barrels of oil in the first three quarters of 2021, as compared to 162 million barrels in the same period in 2020 (down by 8.64 percent), Trend reports with reference to bp.
“In the first three quarters, around 148 million barrels (about 19.6 million tonnes) BTC-exported crude oil was lifted at Ceyhan loaded on 204 tankers,” said the company.
Since the 1,768 km BTC pipeline became operational in June 2006 till the end of the third quarter of 2021, it carried a total of 3.71 billion barrels (more than 495 million tonnes) of crude oil loaded on 4,863 tankers and sent to world markets.
The BTC Co. shareholders are: bp (30.1 percent); AzBTC (25 percent); MOL (8.9 percent); Equinor (8.71 percent); TPAO (6.53 percent); Eni (5 percent); Total (5 percent), ITOCHU (3.40 percent); INPEX (2.5 percent), ExxonMobil (2.5 percent) and ONGC (BTC) Limited (2.36 percent).