EIB allocates third tranche of loan for IGB
Oil&Gas Materials 9 December 2021 13:44 (UTC +04:00)
The project company ICGB, which is responsible for the implementation of the Greece-Bulgaria interconnector, received the third tranche of the financing from the European Investment Bank (EIB), the project company told Trend.
Reportedly, the amount of EUR 30 million was granted in early December following an inspection by the EIB of the performed activities for the realization of the IGB pipeline.
“The agreement with the EIB was signed at the end of 2019, securing the final funding for the gas pipeline. The bank provides financing in the amount of EUR 110 million as a loan secured by a state guarantee from Bulgariа. The funds are allocated to the project company in four separate tranches, and before each one ICGB undergoes a thorough inspection of relevant project documentation and visits on site. The tranches are approved for payment only upon proof of quality performed activities and completed deliveries of equipment, in order to ensure full control and transparency in the use of the allocated funds,” said the ICGB AD.