TAP managing director announces time for pumping extra volumes of gas (Exclusive)
Oil&Gas Materials 22 February 2023 09:45 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 22. The new long-term capacity of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) will be available at end-2025, Luca Schieppati, TAP managing director, said in an interview with Trend.
"The requests [in the market test] amount to 1.2 bcm for deliveries from 2026 to December 2028 and, in a second tranche, from October 2026 to September 2033. We are signing the transport contracts for this new long-term capacity which will be available at end-2025. To the first 1.2 bcm of gas, of which 1 bcm to Italy and 200 mcm to Albania, TAP will add at least 10% of extra gas under pipeline operating conditions," he explained.
TAP is strategically and economically important to Europe and essential in providing reliable access to a new source of natural gas. TAP plays a significant role in boosting Europe’s energy security, supply diversification, as well as decarbonisation objectives.