Incorrect Information, Released by Armenian Communication Operator, Corrected: Azerbaijani GSM-Operator Azerfon
ICT Materials 20 August 2008 14:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 August / Trend / Azerfon CJSC, a mobile operator in Azerbaijan (trade mark Nar Mobile) succeeded to correct the false information placed by Armenian operator on the internet website for mobile operators - www.gsmworld.com.
The information about Azerfon and Armenian operator signed a roaming deal, which was placed by Armenian operator in internet-website, was removed after Azerfon sent a claim letter to GSMworld offices in the United States and Britain.
Information is placed on the reference- http://www.gsmworld.com/roaming/gsminfo/roa_azaf.shtml
AZERFON was licensed by the Ministry of Communications and Information Technolo gies of Azerbaijan Republic in December 2005 to provide mobile services throu ghout the territory of Azerbaijan. AZERFON Company launched its commercial activities on 21 March, 2007 under brand name Nar Mobile.The trademark Nar was created as a symbol of the relationship between Azerbaijan's rich cultural herita ge and modern life. At the present, more than 500.000 subscribers use the network of Nar Mobile.