Azerbaijani transport ministry to sum up tender results on production and launch of communication satellite in July
ICT Materials 11 June 2009 18:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 11 / Trend , S. Babayeva/
Azerbaijani Communication and Information Technology Ministry will announce contractor to produce and launch national communication satellite in July, the ministry said.
"The tender commission is working and proposals by interested companies are being examined," the ministry said.
Five companies from the U.S., Russia and France applied to participate in the tender on production and launch of the first communication satellite.
Tender commission will announce winners of the first three places, the ministry said.
International Telecommunication Union (ITU) has already presented three satellites orbiting position to Azerbaijan to launch a satellite. Two of them are local and one is an international.
Launching satellites is carried out via budget funds and soft loans. The first satellite is scheduled to be launched via soft loans, a return period of which is five to seven years.
The project costs $200 million.
According ministry's estimations, the project will recompense within five years. But the project will bring large revenues for Azerbaijan in coming 15 years.
In world practice, the manufacture of communication satellite takes two years on average and launch of an additional couple of months.