NAR's communication ministry upgrades fiber-optic highway
ICT Materials 18 January 2010 10:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 18 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic's (NAR) Communications and IT Ministry installed new digital equipment called STM-16. It will allow communication channels and traffic coming to the area to increase with up to 155 Mbps, and also to upgrade the fiber-optic highway in the Nakhchivan-Turkey-Georgia-Baku direction, the ministry reported.
The STM-16 long-range optical line interfaces are consistent with the recommendations of the International Telecommunication Union.
At the moment, NAR's communications with Baku is carried through optical lines laid in the directions of Iran-Nakhichivan-Baku and Nakhchivan-Turkey-Georgia-Azerbaijan. Passing through the territory of NAR, an underground fiber-optic cable trunk, 134-kilometers long, is connected to the transnational highway Trans-Asia-Europe (TAE).