Share distribution of mobile device producers in Azerbaijan made public
ICT Materials 21 December 2013 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec.21
The market share of the Finnish mobile phone manufacturer Nokia in Azerbaijan decreased by over 22.8 percent in Jan.-Nov. 2013, Global Stats statistics center said on Dec.21.
There was observed some 30.59 percent decrease compared to the same period of 2012, according to Global Stats. Nevertheless, the phones of this company are currently leading in sales ranking first in retail sales with some 36.32 percent share at mobile devices market in Azerbaijan.
There was recorded an increase by 55.38 percent in the market share of Samsung, according to Global Stats. The Korean manufacturer ranks second for popularity of mobile devices in Azerbaijan and it has some 34.34 percent market share. There was some 77.19 percent increase compared to the same period of 2012.
The share of Apple company increased by 11.51 percent in last 11 months. Apple ranks third at Azerbaijan's mobile phone market with about 11.43 percent share which is by 37.87 percent more than the same period of 2012.
Mobile devices of unknown producers (mainly Chinese producers) ranked fourth with around nine percent share at the market. It is followed by Blackberry - 2.97 percent, Sony - 1.98 percent, HTC - 1.89 percent, LG - 0.68 percent, Huawei - 0.98 percent and Google - 0.18 percent.