Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan to try out web-based healthcare system
ICT Materials 1 February 2018 16:49 (UTC +04:00)
By Huseyn Valiyev – Trend
One of the clinics in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan plans to test start a web-based healthcare control system, called MedNot, head of the project Ilgar Taghiyev told Trend.
According to Taghiyev, a decision on implementation of the project can be made until the end of the first quarter.
The system allows computerizing procedures for setting up an appointment with a doctor, composing prescriptions, keeping insurance record, etc.
As Tagiyev told earlier, the project is aimed at avoiding possible mistakes in making medicine prescriptions. The system allows doctors to keep their own record of patients and prescribed medicines during the period of treatment. It will help avoiding simultaneous use of incompatible medical products.
Implementation of the SMS prescription system is planned in the future: a unique code sent to a patient’s phone can be used to get medication in a drugstore. The system will also send reminders helping to take prescribed drugs in a timely manner, as well as future online consultation service.