Space operator to support economic development in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 12 March 2018 00:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Azercosmos OJSC will operate satellites and other devices used at different heights in order to support the country’s socio-economic development, commercial, scientific activities and for state purposes, according to the amendments to the decision of Azerbaijan’s Cabinet of Ministers "On the approval of the Charter and the structure of the OJSC Azerkosmos".
On the basis of approved development directions, the Cabinet of Ministers will approve the company’s long-term development plan, the provisions of its structural subdivisions, branches and representative offices, as well as the statutes of the structures (with legal entity status) subordinated to the OJSC.
According to the amendments, Azerkosmos will represent Azerbaijan in the INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications, the European Telecommunications Satellite Organization, the European Space Agency, the UN Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space, and also cooperate with space agencies and organizations of other countries in the field of peaceful use of space.
Azercosmos will also put forward relevant proposals for the implementation of international treaties on the use of outer space for peaceful purposes, to which Azerbaijan is a party. Its tasks also include promotion of space science and technology, organization of meetings, conferences, seminars and other events in the country and abroad.
The total revenues of Azercosmos OJSC, Azerbaijan’s satellite operator, from the operation of Azerspace-1 and Azersky satellites reached $91 million.
The revenues from the operation of Azerspace-1, Azerbaijan’s first satellite, since its launch into orbit, amounted to $72 million, while the revenues from the operation of Azersky satellite amounted to $19 million.
Azerspace-1 was launched on Feb. 8, 2013. Its service area includes the countries of Europe, Caucasus, Central Asia, Middle East and Africa.
The Azersky satellite was handed over to Azerbaijan in line with an agreement inked Dec. 2, 2014 at the BakuTel exhibition by Azercosmos OJSC and the French Airbus Defence and Space company.