Lenovo ready to deploy server assembly in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 19 March 2018 10:26 (UTC +04:00)
China’s Lenovo company is ready to deploy an assembly of high-tech products in Azerbaijan, Head of the Lenovo Datacenter Group Channel for Central Asia & Azerbaijan Rasim Bakhshi told Trend.
He said that for now, there are certain difficulties associated with the demand for ready-made solutions.
“Expanding the assembly won’t require much effort,” Bakhshi said. “Sales market is a more important issue for us. As for the domestic market, it’s not that big. As is known, a plant in Mingachevir city already manufactures Acer products. We are interested in finding a new sales market and adapting production for it. For example, if PCs or laptops are assembled in Mingachevir, we are interested in deploying server products assembly. Everything depends on the demand.”
He added that Lenovo signed a number of contracts with partners in Azerbaijan, but so far there has been no project that would cause demand and contribute to the deployment of server products in the country.
“If arranging the assembly of PCs is not difficult, the situation with the server products is different,” he said. “There are many versions of operating systems, applications, so ready-made solutions need to be customized for each project. In addition, experts themselves must have the appropriate level of knowledge.”