Weekly review of major events in Azerbaijan's ICT sector
ICT Materials 20 February 2023 09:07 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 20. This week it became known that Azerbaijan's Special Communication and Information Security State Service (Computer Emergency Response Center - CERT), has launched the share.gov.az platform for government agencies, Trend reports.
The platform is a reliable alternative to "wetransfer", "dropbox", "boxca" and so on. Users will be able to store and transfer data in the cloud using the share.gov.az service. Files can be stored on this platform for up to 15 days after which they are deleted. It was also noted that only government agencies connected to the AzStateNet network have the ability to upload files to the mentioned platform, while any user can download the uploaded files.
Furhtermore, it was noted that the most visited web resources by children and teens in Azerbaijan (aged 16 and below) in 2022 were related to the software, and audio-video categories. A total of 42 percent of this age group visited the resources from the mentioned categories, in particular: app stores, file exchangers, streaming services, sports broadcasts, and educational materials.
The next most popular segment, as categorized by Kaspersky, was: email services, social networks, chat rooms, forums, and dating sites (33 percent), according to Mammadov.
Among the most popular mobile applications were Youtube (36 percent), WhatsApp (19 percent), and TikTok (14 percent), followed by Roblox (8 percent), Instagram (6 percent), and Brawl Busters (4 percent). According to Kaspersky Lab's analysis, more than a third of children online are interested in communication-related services - even surpassing the percentage for computer games and online shopping sites.
Some 11 percent of the total number of users were interested in online shopping sites and banks, while 8 percent - in computer games (includes both platforms for game discussions and developer websites).
According to Kaspersky Lab's analysis, more than a third of children online are interested in communication-related services.
Furthermore, the average download speeds for mobile and broadband Internet access in Azerbaijan were 32.06 (a decrease of 8.2 percent compared to the previous month) and 26.25 Mbps (a decrease of 3.3 percent), respectively in January 2023.
Moreover, Azerbaijan's Azexport portal implemented export orders worth $469.9 million in 2022, and in December 2022 - $45.4 million.
For 72 months of its activity, Azexport has implemented orders amounting to $3.161 billion for the supply of products from Azerbaijan to 145 countries.