Iran, Azerbaijan sign MOU on transportation
Business Materials 12 July 2016 17:43 (UTC +04:00)
By Khalid Kazimov – Trend:
Iran and Azerbaijan have inked a memorandum of understanding (MOU) for cooperation on road transportation.
Mohammad Javad Atrchian, an official with Iran’s Road Maintenance and Transport Organization (RMTO), has said the members of a joint commission of road transportation of Iran and Azerbaijan agreed to share data and statistics on transit, IRNA news agency reported July 12.
The sides also agreed to study the issues posing problems for transportation of goods and passengers, the official added.
Under the MOU, Iranian transport vehicles that carry non-dangerous goods will pay $160 as border crossing fee, $80 as road use tax for 14 days, $40 as insurance charges (those who hold insurance green card are excluded), as well as $25 for gaining entry into large cities as Baku, Ganja and Sumgait.
Atrchian further added that the fees for dangerous goods will be clarified considering the ADR convention (the European Agreement concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road).