The State Statistics Committee reported that approximately 887,000 tons of oil products were sold to the internal market of Azerbaijan in January-March 2011 compared to 766,100 tons in the same period of 2010.
About 253,400 tons of the total volume of oil products was petrol, which is an increase of 12.8 percent than in the same period of 2010. The wholesale price for one ton of А -92 gasoline in the internal market (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) is 670 manat and А -95 - 736 manat. According to the State Statistics Committee, Azpetrol received over 95,000 tons of gasoline, LUKOIL - about 41,050 tons, SOCAR Petroleum 64,110 tons.
About 226,700 tons of diesel fuel was sold to the domestic market, which is by 26 percent more compared to the same period of 2010. The wholesale cost of 1 ton of diesel fuel (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) is 485 manat. Azpetrol received roughly 50,550 tons of diesel fuel, SOCAR Petroleum- about 48,500 and LUKoil - over 27,000 tons, the state statistics
Azpetrol has 70 filling stations in Azerbaijan, of which 66 - petrol, 4 - gas stations. An oil tank farm with total capacity of 7,000 tons and car park, meeting international standards was commissioned in 1999 to improve fuel quality, ensure uninterrupted operation of filling stations and improve the quality of customer service. Currently, Azpetrol fleet consists of 110 fuel tankers with capacities ranging from 17 to 42 tons, which provide the company's filling stations with fuel. Azpetrol owns approximately 15 percent of the total number of filling stations in the country. The company's share in the relevant market sector is more than 50 percent.
About 55,100 tons of fuel oil was sold to the domestic market, which is 2 percent more than the figure in the same period of 2010. The wholesale price of 1 ton of М -40 fuel oil in Azerbaijan is 100 manat (including delivery and VAT).
A total of 120,400 tons of aviation kerosene was sold in January-March 2011, 4.1 percent more than in January-March 2010. The price of aviation kerosene is 307 manat per ton (including delivery and VAT).
The sale of petroleum bitumen totaled 32,700 tons, or 9 percent more than the same period of 2010. The wholesale price of 1 ton of bitumen BN 60/90 (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) is 160 manat.
About 32,100 tons of liquefied gas were sold on the interior market, which is more by 87 percent than in January-March 2010
Some 164,700 tons of other oil products were also sold, more by 15.5 percent than in January-March 2010.
The State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic's (SOCAR) Azerkimya (production of chemical products) increased production of basic products, such as polyethylene, polypropylene and others.
A decline is observed in the nitrogen production, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said.
January- March 201 1
Compared to January- March 2010 (%)
Nitrogen ( thousand cubic meters)
polyethylene (thousands tons)
Propylene (thousand tons)
isopropyl alcohol (thousands tons)
paintwork material (tons)
Caustic soda ( liquid in tons .)
Thus, about 1.552.7 tons of solid polyethylene pipes, tubes, hoses were produced in January- March. It is 6.4 percent more compared to the same period of last year. About 36 tons of porous polyurethane plates and strips were produced in the republic. It is 44.6 percent less than the same period of last year.
3. Power
Azerenergy (generation and distribution of electricity in Azerbaijan) generated over 5.6 billion kilowatt hours of electricity in January-March compared to more than 5.3 billion kilowatt-hours for the same period of last year, the company said.
According to the information, over 5.1 billion kilowatt-hours fell to power plants, and the remaining amount - for hydroelectric power.
The company generated 1.8 billion kilowatt hours of electricity in March, which is equal to the figure of March 2010.
The country continued the planned electricity flow from Russia, Iran, Turkey and Georgia.