The BICRA summarizes view of Standard & Poor's of the risks that a bank operating in a particular country and banking industry faces relative to those in other banking industries. A BICRA is scored on a scale from 1 to 10, ranging from the lowest-risk banking systems (group 1) to the highest-risk (group 10). Other countries in BICRA group '8' include Argentina, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Nigeria, and Georgia.
Azerbaijan to host Plastex Caspian 2012 exhibition
The Baku Expo Center will host on May 15-17 the Second Plastex and Rubber Caspian International Exhibition, exhibition organizer Iteca Caspian said.
The exhibition this year will feature products of 25 companies from Azerbaijan, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Germany, India, Italy and other countries. This includes equipment for processing plastics and rubber, raw materials and additives. There will also be presented manufacturers of finished products using plastics and rubber.
The relevance of the Plastex Caspian exhibition is confirmed by the fact that Azerbaijan observes increase in chemical production, the report says. Thus, according to statistics from the State Committee of Azerbaijan, for 2011 production growth in the chemicals sector amounted to 27.1 percent.
Fitch affirms ratings of Azernerji and SOCAR
Fitch Ratings has revised the Outlook on OJSC Azerenerji's (national energy operator) Long-term foreign currency Issuer Default Rating (IDR) to Stable from Positive and affirmed the rating at 'BBB-', the agency's statement said. Short-term foreign currency IDR was affirmed at 'F3'.
Fitch has also affirmed State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic's (SOCAR) Long-term foreign currency IDR at 'BBB-' with a Stable Outlook. Short-term foreign currency IDR was affirmed at 'F3' while senior unsecured rating was affirmed at 'BBB-'.
"The revision of Azerenerji's Outlook to Stable reflects the agency's revision of the Outlook on the Republic of Azerbaijan's Long-term foreign IDR to Stable from Positive on 11 May 2012 (Fitch revised Azerbaijan's Outlook to Stable; affirmed at 'BBB-'). The revision of the Outlook on the sovereign rating, and consequently Azerenerji's rating, better reflects Fitch's view on their likely direction," the statement says.
Azerenerji's ratings are aligned with the Republic of Azerbaijan ('BBB-'/Stable/'F3') reflecting strong legal, strategic and operational ties with the government of Azerbaijan. At YE11 87.1 percent of the company's debt was guaranteed by the government.
Azerbaijani Ecology Ministry approves development programme for Gosha gold deposit
Anglo Asian Mining plc, the AIM listed gold producer, has received approval from the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources for the Development and Production Programme for its Gosha Gold Deposit ('Gosha') in Azerbaijan.
"The Company aims to commence the development of Gosha into a small, profitable, high grade underground gold mine producing gold at an average rate of 10,000 to 15,000 ounces per annum for a period of up to five years," the message said.
Under the terms of the Production Sharing Agreement ("PSA"), the Company is required to commence development and production of Gosha within one year, as from April 25, 2012 unless otherwise agreed in writing between the parties to the PSA.
Given the Company's intention to construct an agitation leaching plant at the Company's flagship mining operation Gedabek, also in Azerbaijan, the Company intends to request that the Government of Azerbaijan agree that the commencement of the Development and Production Programme is delayed until H1 2013 so that the efforts of the Company can be focused on the agitation leaching plant construction.
Number of infected computers increased in Azerbaijan
The number of infected computers in Azerbaijan increased by 52.5 percent in the first quarter, which is 10.35 percent more compared to same period of last year, the survey of Kaspersky Lab virus activity indicates.
Azerbaijan is ranked third among the ten countries that faced the greatest risk of infection (following Russia - 58 percent and Tajikistan - 52.9 percent) through the Internet.
Azerbaijan was ranked sixth last year.
Russia, Tajikistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Belarus, Ukraine, Cote d'Ivoire, Bangladesh and Sudan are included in the top 10 countries with a score of58 - 43,70 percent.
The company has calculated the number of Web-security use per country within the month to assess the risk of infection through the Internet in different countries worldwide.
Kaspersky Lab found and cleared nearly one billion of malware, which is 28 percent more than in the previous quarter.
Half of attacks were attempts of malicious code penetration through the Internet. This is ten percent higher than last quarter. In the intervening period has been fixed spread of malware 95080549 URL, which is 61 percent more than in the fourth quarter of 2011.
Azerbaijan creates large raw material base for plastic and rubber production
The manufacture of chemical products has more than tripled in Azerbaijan during the period of Azerkimya of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) activity, head of staff at the Ministry of Energy and Industry Rasim Mammadov said in a speech at the opening ceremony of the second Caspian international exhibition, Plastic and Rubber.
"It has created a large source of raw materials for the production of plastic and rubber products in Azerbaijan," Mammadov said.
He noted that if there were nine enterprises for the production of such products with a turnover of nine million manat in 1995, then the number of enterprises has now grown to 60 with a turnover of 70 million manat.
He said the production of chemical products will continue to grow which will provide both domestic demand and increase export potential.
Azerbaijani technology park starts exporting goods
The Sumgait Technology Park has started exporting its products.
The goods of the cable plant are mainly being exported. The goods are exported to the Caspian countries.
The geography of exports will expand and cover the neighbouring countries such as Russia, Iran, Turkey and then European countries in the near future, he said. The Sumgait industrial park will run at full capacity by late 2013.
A number of technologies being used at the park are considered a novelty, not only for Azerbaijan, but also for the entire region. For example, some installations and cables relating to alternative energy are not manufactured in the CIS countries.
Eurovision-2012 song contest guests to be accommodated in Baku bay ships
Besides the hotels, there are three ships for accommodating guests arriving in Baku for the Eurovision-2012 song contest.
These ships are moored in the waters of Baku Bay, near the yacht club located at the National Sea Park. Each of these vessels can accommodate 100 people.
He also stressed that Eurovision participants are being placed in Baku hotels. Currently, around 5000 people have been accommodated. There are enough rooms available for new tourists and to date guests have been satisfied with the arrangements.
Azerbaijan simplifies state bond issuance
Based on the Azerbaijani State Securities Committee's decision, the rules were approved to issue and circulate state bonds, which are included in the state register of legal acts, the committee said.
According to the new rules, registration of state bond issuance is being simplified. the international identification number will be assigned to each bond by the National Numbering Agency.
Electronic reporting system introduced at Baku Stock Exchange
The Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) informs that from now on for the purpose of improvement of the reporting system and enhancement of the electronic document circulation at the stock exchange the reports on the bids placed and transactions concluded by the members of the stock exchange can be directly obtained from the BSE's trading system via remote workplaces, BSE said.
Since May 14 three members of BSE have already been connected to the electronic reporting system of the stock exchange. All other members are expected to be linked to the new feature till the end of the current week.
Only local organizations may be members of the exchange.
The BSE has 16 members. Membership fees at the BSE hit 60,000 manat.
At present, the BSE has 19 shareholders, including the Istanbul Stock Exchange. The BSE authorized capital is 1.2 million manat.