Through Lifting of Sanctions Russia Tries to Encourage Georgia to Refuse Joining NATO – Expert
Other News Materials 21 April 2008 18:08 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 21 April / Trend corr N. Kirtskhalia/ "Softening relations with Georgia and Russia encourages George to refuse to integrate with NATO and that is reflected by the Russian President's order," the Georgian political scientist Archil Gegeshidze said.
On 18 April, the Russian President Vladimir Putin ordered for negotiations to commence with Georgia to lift the embargo and ease the visa system, while previously Putin had ordered for the establishment of one-sided direct and special relations with separatist regions of Georgia - Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
"This is a tactical step by Russia. Moscow wants to lift the sanctions it imposed 2 years ago and therefore get Georgia to refuse to join NATO. The embargo which Russia imposed on Georgia and restricting the rights of Georgians residing in Russia did not fulfil its hopes," the expert said.