Azercell awarded with international certificate of compliance again
Photo: Azercell awarded with international certificate of compliance again / IT
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 24
The qualitative work and high level of services provided by Azercell Telecom was again recognized internationally, a message from the company said on June 24.
The leading mobile operator in Azerbaijan was awarded with the ISO certificate 10002:2004 for the standards in quality management. ISO Standard 10002:2004 is being presented for quality management, customer satisfaction and the company's performance in handling complaints. This international certificate provides guidance on the performance management planning for efficient and effective handling of complaints for all types of commercial and non-commercial activities, as well as for e-commerce. It is not accidental that Azercell is recognized namely in the sphere of customer service.
Azercell values customer complaints as an opportunity for improvement, and adheres to the principles of confidentiality, integrity, impartiality and their timely resolution. Along with an effective resolution of appeals, Azercell also aims to increase customer satisfaction.
This certificate once again confirms the application by Azercell of the quality management system in all its activities and a high level of organization of the customer relations.
ISO (International Organization for Standardization) is recognized as the International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations (member associations of ISO). So far, this federation has set standards in the field of management, technology and trademarks, services and best practices. After successful audit for certification, Azercell Telecom received ISO 10002:2004 Standard in 2011.
The company again successfully completed the audit process on March 14, 2014 and renewed the certificate of conformity. The certificate issued on the basis of the audit by Bureau Veritas, is valid from April 25, 2014 to April 24, 2017. The certificate once again confirmed that Azercell Telecom is a company developing and functioning in accordance with the highest standards.
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996 and since the first years sustains a leading position on the market. Azercell introduced a number of technological innovations in Azerbaijan: GSM technology, GPRS/EDGE, 24/7 Customer Care, full-time operating Azercell Express offices, mobile e-service ASAN imza (ASAN signature) and others. With 51 percent share of Azerbaijan's mobile market Azercell's network covers 99.8 percent of the country's population. The number of Azercell's subscribers reached 4.5 million people by late 2013. Azercell deployed 3G and in 2012 the fourth generation network - LTE in Azerbaijan in 2011.
The company is the leader of Azerbaijan's mobile communication industry and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector. Azercell is the part of the TeliaSonera Group of Companies, which has subsidiaries in 17 countries with total number of 186 million subscribers and 27,000 employees.