Photo: Iran, Azerbaijan boosting mutual ties, MP says / Iran
Baku, Azerbaijan, August 2
Iranian MP, Kamaladdin Pirmoazen says that Iran and Azerbaijan benefit a fertile ground for boosting bilateral relations.
Pirmoazen, who is scheduled to visit Azerbaijan next week with a high-ranking Iranian delegation, noted that the officials from the two sides are keen to boost the relations and upcoming visit will bring more mobility on the issue, Iran's official IRNA news agency reported on August 2.
The Iranian delegation, headed by Mahmoud Vaezi, Minister of Communications and Information Technology, will discuss ways for enhancing trade ties with Azerbaijan.
The first joint chamber of commerce between Iran and Azerbaijan will be launched during the three-day trip which is scheduled to start on August 7, Hossein Pirmoazen, chairman of Iran's Ardebil province Chamber of Commerce, Industries, Mines and Agriculture said.
It should be noted that the Azerbaijani-Iranian business forum will be organized by Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) with the support of Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy and Industry.
Around 50 Iranian companies operating in the spheres of trade, industrial production, agriculture, engineering, construction and production of construction materials, transport and etc. will participate in the event.
During the last Azerbaijani-Iranian business forum held in Baku in December 2013, Tehran's Chamber of Commerce and Iran's Entrepreneurship Association signed a memorandum of understanding with the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Iran stood at $94.12 million in Jan.-June 2014, according to Azerbaijan's State Customs Committee. Azerbaijan imported some $76.81 million worth of Iranian products, while the export to this country totalled $17.31 million.