US Ambassador in Azerbaijan against Adoption of Resolution on Recognition of Armenian Genocide
Politics Materials 9 October 2007 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
US Ambassador in   Azerbaijan against Adoption of Resolution on Recognition of Armenian Genocide
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend K.Ramazanova / The US Administration is against the adoption of Resolution 106 on the recognition of the so-called 'Armenian genocide', Anna Derse, the US Ambassador to Azerbaijan, said in talks with journalists on 9 October.
"Even if the resolution is adopted, it will not affect the current policy of the United States, because Congress is a separate body," the diplomat said.
The US Congress developed a draft resolution, which confirms that at the beginning of the 20th century Armenians were subjected to genocide committed by Turks in the territory of the Ottoman Empire. Armenians urge that over 1.5 million Armenians were killed on that day.
Resolution 106 will be put for voting at the US Congress Committee on foreign affairs on 10 October. Congressman Stanly Hoyer, a leader of the majority at the House of Representatives said that Resolution 106 on the so-called 'Armenian genocide' will be adopted at the House of Representatives by Thanksgiving Day on 25 November.
"These events have nothing to do with the current Turkish Government. The resolution is adopted in the name of a tragedy of Armenians that we are sure is genocide," he said.
Turkey has repeatedly warned the United States that should Resolution 106 be adopted Turkish-US relations will deteriorate.
The resolution was submitted to the House of Representatives by Congressman Adam Shiff on 30 January 2007. At present the resolution is supported by 227 Congressmen.
US President George Bush repeatedly came out against the recognition of the 'Armenian genocide'. The US Secretary of State and eight former secretaries of states also came out against the adoption of this resolution.
The US Ambassador noted that the only way to resolve problem is talks between historians and nations.