Large Amount of Banned Religious Books Found in Azerbaijan’s North-West Region
Politics Materials 21 February 2008 15:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 February / Trend corr E. Guliyev / The Azerbaijan National Security Ministry's Balakan Office and the Balakan Police Office discovered religious books in the region, which have been prohibited, the Balakan Police Office said to Trend on 21 February.
Last year, the State Committee for Religious Organizations examined 750 religious books and prohibited the import and distribution of 140 of them, due to the fact that they popularize religious intolerance and discrimination.
During the operation, 312 prohibited religious books and 12 video cassettes were found in the house of Mahama Chikhinov, a resident of the Shanbul village. Moreover, 107 various books on radical religious current Wahhabism and one video cassette was found in the house of Idris Chitiyev, a resident of the Khalatala region.
The preventative search is still underway.
Balakan region is located 448km north-west of Baku.