Azerbaijani FM says situation in Somalia requires care and sensitivity (UPDATE)(VIDEO)
(E. Mammadyarov's speech added, first version posted at 02:06)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 12 /Trend, E. Aliyev/
"We must continue to approach the conflict situation in Somalia with care and sensitivity on the basis of a comprehensive strategy aimed and addressing the political, humanitarian and security problems in Somalia through the collaborative efforts of all states", said Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov at the UN Security Council meeting on Somalia.
The Minister expressed the support of Azerbaijan to the transitional federal government of Somalia and also to the African Union mission to the country in their efforts to overcome difficulties and to build a secure, stable, united, democratic nation.
Mr Mammadyarov also commented on the efforts of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation and its member states in contributing towards achieving peace and national reconciliation in Somalia and mobilising assistance for the urgent needs of the people affected by a humanitarian crisis in this country.
"Security gains can't be consolidated without adequate assistance from the international community, including providing all necessary resources to strengthen the missions and contribute to the outline of a roadmap.
"We fully support Somalia's that the country needs help in order to implement the roadmap. The decision of the African Union Peace and Security Council of Jan. 5, 2012 and its call to the Security Council in this regard should also be taken into the careful consideration," said Mr Mammadyarov.
He also stressed the importance of international assistance for building Somalia's security institutions.
"We take note of the need for the adequate military assistance to fight the asymmetric terrorist attacks," the Azerbaijani foreign minister said.
He went on: "Our country agrees and confirms that the humanitarian situation continues to deteriorate in Somalia.
"Azerbaijan responded to the calls of representative governments and international organisations to provide urgent aid aimed and addressing the humanitarian crisis in the Horn of Africa, including Somalia, the worst affected country in the region,"
According to him it is important that the international community continues supporting Somalia, including by contributing to the UN consolidated appeal for this country and at the same time all parties must allow full humanitarian access and refrain from actions which threaten the safety of local population.
"There is a need to redouble efforts to find long-term solutions for refugees and homeless people in Somalia and Azerbaijan is ready to continue its support to them," the minister added.
Azerbaijan has been elected a non-permanent member of the UNSC for 2012-2013. During his stay in New York, Mr Mammadyarov is planning to take part and address the debate on the 'UN and African Union' at the Security Council under the chairmanship of South African President Jacob Zuma on Jan.12, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's spokesman Elman Abdullayev told Trend.
In addition to the meetings, Mr Mammadyarov is also planning to attend an official dinner being organised by South Africa in honour of the UN Secretary General.
During the visit the Minister will also hold meetings with the Colombian Foreign Minister and secretaries of state of Germany and Portugal.