Politics Materials 11 December 2006 13:31 (UTC +04:00)
Elmar Mammadyarov, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, stated at a meeting of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Political Committee in Baku on December 11, 2006 that GUAM [a regional organization among Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova] is a good area for work, Trendreports.
He said that the issue of separatism is active in the territory of 3 member-countries of GUAM. All GUAM member-states hold a unified position on the inclusion of the issue on lingering conflict to a session of the UN General Assembly.
Mr. Mammadyarov said that the GUAM Foreign Ministers preferred to wait for the results of the talks within the framework of the OSCE and later attract another organization to the process. He explained the reasons for postponing the discussions over the lingering conflicts originally scheduled for December 7, 2006.