Lithuania to Open Embassy in Baku
Politics Materials 18 December 2006 20:39 (UTC +04:00)
Lithuania is expected to have its embassy in Azerbaijan starting from the next year. The Lithuanian Parliament is expected to issue an order on establishing the Lithuanian Embassy in Baku, Trend reports referring to BNS. The Lithuanian Embassy to Turkey has been engaged in affairs and issues connected with Azerbaijan.
Kestutis Kudzmanas is most likely to become the first Ambassador of Lithuania to Azerbaijan. At the end of September, 2006, the Foreign Affairs Committee of Lithuania Parliament approved the candidacy of Mr. Kudzmanas (Minister-Adviser of the Lithuanian Embassy to Moscow, who was expelled from Russia allegedly for espionage) to the post of the Lithuanian Ambassador to Azerbaijan.
Today, Mr. Kudzmanas is acting Ambassador for Special Commissions in the Department of Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the Lithuania Foreign Minister.