Georgian Railway Restores Passenger Conveyance in Black Sea Direction
Business Materials 1 September 2008 17:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 September/ corr Trend , corr E. Ismayilov/ On 1 September, State Railway of Georgia restored passenger conveyance in the direction of Black Sea ports of Georgia which stopped work because of blast in railway bridge in Kaspi city of Georgia, a source in STG said by telephone.
"The passenger conveyance on the alternative route began today," a source said.
The conveyance is carried out on new route, on the parallel bridge. The movement of passenger trains was restored after the bridge was tested. The movement of trains with cargo on this alternative railway began on 24 August, a source said.
The traffic in this direction is carried out in normal regime.
"The alternative railway bridge is longer than the key one by 1 km," a source said.
The blast that took place on 16 August on the main railway bridge leading to Kulevi, Batumi and Poti ports suspended the dispatch of dry and oil cargo through the railway. Active repairs are carried out on the bridge. SRG will put the bridge into operation on 11 September.
Several days later the blast repairs began on the alternative bridge. The repairs were conducted by Azerbaijani and Georgian specialists.
The alternative railway bridge was built in 1901. Earlier the specialists said high capacity cargos can not be transported through it, but finally it was decided to start traffic in this direction.