Iran’s largest NGL plant to come on stream next year
Business Materials 15 August 2012 13:15
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug.15 / Trend F.Milad /
The largest natural gas to liquid (NGL) plant of Iran will be commissioned next Iranian year in the Kharg Island, located in the Persian Gulf, an official with the Iranian Offshore Oil Company, Abdolazim Nadimi Farrokh, said on Wednesday.
Farrokh told the Mehr news agency that the plant's daily input capacity will be 660 million cubic feet. Construction of the plant has been completed by 33 percent and it is projected to come on stream by March 2014, he noted.
In December 2011, Oil Industries Engineering and Construction Company of Iran signed a contract, worth $1.4 billion, with National Iranian Oil Company to build the country's largest NGL plant in the Kharg Island.
An NGL plant in the Persian Gulf came on stream in December 2011 with the daily production capacity of 100 million cubic feet.
The NGL plant is located in the Siri Island and its capacity will rise to 140 million cubic feet in the future.
Some 240 billion cubic feet of gas associated with oil is burnt annually in the Persian Gulf oilfields.