President Aliyev: Azerbaijan one of most attractive countries for investments globally (UPDATE)
Business Materials 3 June 2016 15:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijanis have great business opportunities in various countries.
Details added (first version posted on 12:01)
Azerbaijanis have great business opportunities in various countries, Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev said addressing the 4th Congress of World Azerbaijanis in Baku June 3.
"I welcome this, it is a very positive factor. It expands our people's economic opportunities," said the president. "At the same time, businessmen residing abroad help their relatives in Azerbaijan. It is very important for those living here."
"Of course, I would like the Azerbaijani businessmen residing abroad to make investments in Azerbaijan," said President Aliyev. "Currently, the investment climate in Azerbaijan is very positive and all influential international financial organizations mention this."
He pointed out that over the last 20 years, since 1995 to date, over $200 billion was invested in Azerbaijan's economy.
"Approximately half of those investments are foreign investments. There is a good investment climate in Azerbaijan and the business environment here is improving day after day," said the president.
"Especially, as a result of the decrees and orders I have signed since the beginning of the year, there has been a very serious turning point in this sphere. All bureaucratic obstacles are being eliminated and full transparency is ensured," President Aliyev added.
"We see the results of all of this in everyday life, in the statements and reports of influential international financial organizations," he said. "Therefore, Azerbaijan is one of the most attractive countries for investments on a global scale."
"Currently, there are investment problems, in markets as well, since the situation is aggravating in the world, in the region we live, in the Middle East and in Europe, new clashes, conflict hotbeds emerge, and the stability is being disrupted," said President Aliyev.
"There will be no investments where there is no stability. There is stability in Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani people are the guarantor of this stability," said the president. "This creates good opportunities for the business investments."
President Aliyev called on Azerbaijani businessmen, who have great financial opportunities, to invest in Azerbaijan in various spheres, in particular, in the real sector of economy, agriculture, industry, tourism sector and high technologies.
"All these sectors are developing rapidly. The investments made in these spheres are not wasted and we see this in the economic indicators," said the president.
"Investments are properly protected by the Azerbaijani government, as well as by the adopted laws," he added.
Further, President Aliyev noted that the Azerbaijanis have always proven themselves in the world as the people devoted to the motherland and today that continues to be so.
"Of course, we want every Azerbaijani residing abroad to visit Azerbaijan at least once a year, firstly for the bonds with the homeland not to break, and secondly, because, good conditions have been created in various parts of Azerbaijan," said the president.
He added that wonderful, modern hotels and recreation zones have been created in Baku and Azerbaijan's regions.
"I believe that currently, Azerbaijan is showing its recreational opportunities on a global scale," said the president. "Meanwhile, this will, of course, bring benefits to the country's economy, since currently, the tourism sector is developing rapidly and very serious reforms are underway for even more rapid development in this sector."
"We see that currently, the number of the tourists visiting Azerbaijan is increasing and naturally, we want to see the world Azerbaijanis among those tourists," he added.
President Aliyev pointed out that it will be very good if every Azerbaijani family residing abroad visits Azerbaijan at least once a year.