The Azerbaijani Energy Minister and UN representatives discussed results of the energy effectiveness symposium
Oil&Gas Materials 31 March 2006 11:55 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Minister of Industry and Energy, Natik Aliyev met the UN Economy and Social Issues `s Department of the Continuous Development director, Joanna DeSano and the chairman of the 14th session of the UN Continuous Development commission, Amin Mansur, the Ministry `s press- service told Trend.
Results of the Baku Symposium on Energy Effectiveness and Continuous Development, organized by the Azerbaijani Ministry of Industry and Energy with the support of the Azerbaijani government and UN department of economy and social issues were discussed at the meeting.
It was emphasized at the meeting that energetic effectiveness has a significant role in the continuous development of countries. The role of the energetic effectiveness in reducing the poverty levels, creation of new jobs, improvement of health, increase of the national security was also discussed during the meeting.