Transport Materials 10 September 2020 12:26
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 10
Uzbekistan and Tajikistan will consider opening of borders and resumption of flights between the two states, which were closed in mid-March due to the spread of coronavirus infection, Trend reports referring Asia-Plus information agency in Tajikistan.
The topic will be discussed by the joint intergovernmental commission of Tajikistan and Uzbekistan on trade, economic, social and cultural cooperation on a regular meeting scheduled in Dushanbe on September 28 and 29.
The intergovernmental commission will be co-chaired by the Prime Minister of Tajikistan Kokhir Rasulzoda and Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov.
At the meeting, the parties intend to discuss issues related to developing bilateral trade, promising investment projects, expanding ties in the field of transport and communications, relations between regions.
The issue of the volumes of electricity supplies from Tajikistan to Uzbekistan, natural gas from Uzbekistan to Tajikistan and their prices for next year will also be agreed at this meeting.
Last year, 1 billion 425.1 million kWh of Tajik electricity was supplied to Uzbekistan at a price of $0.2 per kilowatt. The total amount of electricity exports from Tajikistan to Uzbekistan amounted to $28.5 million.
In 2019, Tajikistan purchased 140 million cubic meters of natural gas from Uzbekistan for $17.7 million.