Prices and situation in consumer market (28.09- 03.10.2009)
In January to August 2009 a rise of the retail goods turnover got restored amid continuing rise of the community services and was 9.5%. The amount of retail goods turnover comprised AZN 9893.2mln. In particular, 69.0% of growth accounted for retail trade, 31.0% - paid services.
During January-August 2009 trading networks of Azerbaijan sold population consumer goods at 7468.4 million manat, which is 8.4% more than the same period of last year. The share of retail turnover in the consumer market is 75.5%. Legal entities provided 14.6% of turnover, fairs and markets - 42.7%, individual entrepreneurs - 41.9%.
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan, of the total amount, AZN 4886.0mln was made up of foodstuffs, AZN 2582.4mln - non foodstuffs. The increase in sales on both goods was 10.9% and 3.3% respectively.
During January-August 2009, every citizen of the country acquired consumer goods and paid services at 139.9 manat that 11.4 manat higher than January-August 2008. In January-August, the average turnover per 1 inhabitant of the country amounted to 105.6 manat.
In January to July commercial services to population made up 2424.8 million manat, or up 12.6 percent. Individual entrepreneurs provided 20% of services, legal entities - 80%, with growth of 9.1% and 13.7% respectively.
The services in August amounted to 370.8 million manat increasing by 35.9 million manat compared to August 2008. In January-August, the average amount of paid services per 1 inhabitant of the country amounted to 34.3 manat, which is 4.7 manat higher than the same period of 2008.
Prices for consumer goods and tariffs for services increased 0.1% in August compared to July 2009, but in January-August 2009, rose by 2.6% compared to the same period of 2008 (data from the State Statistics Committee).
In August, the prices for food products remained at the previous level, for non-food products increased 0.1%, while tariffs for services rose by 0.1%.
Compared to August 2008, food prices rose by 0.3%, non-food - 4.7%, and tariffs of services - 6.2%.
In August 2009, the base index of the consumer prices incurring seasonal changes (fruits and vegetable) and being regulated by the Government made up 100.3% as compared to the previous month, and 103.1% to the same period of the last year.
As compared to the previous month, in August 2009 the index of industrial goods price increased 0.2%, but reduced 33.3% compared to the same period of the last year.
The price in oil and gas production increased 0.3% in August compared to July 2009, but decreased 48.4% compared to the same period of 2008.
The prices in refining chemical products increased 3.5% in the month and reduction totaled 25% at annualized pace. In August, the prices in metallurgy decreased by 2.5% compared to July, but declined 24.6% at annualized pace. The prices for electricity, gas and water decreased by 0.2% in August as compared to July 2009, but grew 1.3% at annualized pace.