Funds directed to fixed capital, in mln AZN
- for the construction of production facilities
- for the construction of facilities in service sector
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, around 141,700 square meters of housing were commissioned in February compared to 102,400 square meters in the same period of 2014.
Around 262,900 square meters of housing have been commissioned since early 2015 or by 18 percent more than in the same period of 2014.
Primary and secondary housing markets
According to the MBA Group consulting company, the price on the real estate market of Baku increased by about two percent in January-February 2015. In January 2015, the property prices slightly declined by 0.18 percent [compared to January 2014]. As for the primary and secondary housing markets, a 0.3 percent decrease was observed. But in February, the prices began increasing. Thus, in general, the market growth hit 2.13 percent, while on primary and secondary housing - 2.1 percent.
Despite the activity on the real estate market reduced by 23 percent in January, the market revived in February. Compared to January, the activity on the real estate market increased by ten percent. There were more transactions on the real estate market in February than in January or March. First, January is the beginning of the year. Last year has not been summed up yet. The houses are often built or bought in February. But this year great activity is also partly connected with the change of the manat rate. A few buyers began to invest in real estate, so great activity was observed by late February.
According to "MBA Group" consulting company, the price on the land market of Baku increased by 5.15 percent in February 2015 compared to the same period of last year. In January 2015 the growth on this market amounted to only 0.6 percent.
The prices on the housing market of Baku are too high so most people can not buy apartments in the capital. Over the past two years, many potential buyers have passed from the primary and secondary housing markets to the land market.
It is profitable to buy a small land plot and to build a one-storey or two-storey house for 60,000-70,000 manat than to pay a lot of money for an apartment. The most popular districts are Binagadi and Absheron districts. Land plots are often bought there, the expert said.
Rental market
Other situation is observed on the rental market. According to the MBA Group consulting company, the average price on rental housing in Baku reduced by 4.5 percent in February.
In January, the rental prices increased by 1.5 percent, but in February, its cost decreased by 4.5 percent compared to the same period of 2014. The beginning of the year, i.e. January-March is off-season months for rental housing. The revival is observed in the end of summer - August and September-October. The recession is mainly observed on the market in the first half of the year.
Construction material market
The companies engaged in building material production in Azerbaijan, produced goods worth 59.6 million AZN in January-February 2015, or 24 percent more than in the same period of 2014, according to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee's report.
During this period, Azerbaijan produced 375,500 metric tons of cement (a 14.9-percent increase versus the same period of 2014) and 32,800 metric tons of gypsum plaster (a 10-percent growth), the report said.
Azerbaijan also produced 2,600 metric tons of ready-mixed concrete (a 60.6 percent decrease), 38,100 metric tons of asphalt (a 9.8 percent decrease), 208,700 cubic meters of precast concrete building structures (a 35.9 percent growth), 1466,9 metric tons of processed marble, travertine, alabaster and items made of them (a 3.1 times decrease).