UN Human Rights Council adopts report on Azerbaijan
Photo: UN Human Rights Council adopts report on Azerbaijan / Politics
Azerbaijan, Baku, September 21 /Trend, S.Ahmadova/
A meeting on the report on Azerbaijan of the Working Group on the Universal Periodic Review (UPR), was held within the 24th session of UN Human Rights Council, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said on Friday.
The report was unanimously adopted at the meeting.
The representatives of China, the Council of Europe, Cuba, Djibouti, Malaysia, Morocco, Nigeria, Pakistan, the Philippines, Russia, Sri Lanka, UNICEF and the United Arab Emirates spoke at the meeting and congratulated Azerbaijan with the constructive participation of Azerbaijani delegation and the successful holding of next process on UPR and recommended the Human Rights Council to adopt the report on UPR on Azerbaijan unanimously.
The representatives of international NGOs also spoke within the event.
Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov who was approved as the head of the Working Group on UPR with the decree of Azerbaijani President, delivered a keynote speech at the beginning of the event.
He noted that 158 of 162 recommendations proposed to Azerbaijan were fully or partly adopted and that some of these recommendations have already been implemented and the others are under implementation.
Khalafov drew the attention of participants to the fact that the growth rate of Azerbaijan's economy in recent ten years reflects the country's sustainable and continuous development and briefed them about the measures taken by Azerbaijani government in social, economic, health care, education spheres, women rights protection and fighting against corruption.
Concerning Azerbaijan's active cooperation with the persons holding the special mandate of UN, khalafov noted that Azerbaijan attaches a great importance to cooperation with the Special Rapporteurs of UN Human Rights Council and recalled that Azerbaijani government sent a standing invitation to the Special Rapporteurs in April 2003.