Photo: SOCAR to provide over 20,000 Georgian subscribers with gas in 2014 / Oil&Gas
SOCAR Georgia Gas, which is a subsidiary of SOCAR Energy Georgia, will construct some 750 kilometers of gas pipeline by late 2014 and will provide some 22,000 new subscribers with gas, a message from the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) said on Feb.14. SOCAR Energy Georgia represents interests of Azerbaijan's State Oil Company in Georgia.
In 2013, SOCAR Georgia Gas constructed some 1,179 kilometers of new gas pipelines in Georgia and provided some 37,500 subscribers with natural gas.
SOCAR Georgia Gas has constructed around 4,000 gas pipelines and provided over 188,000 subscribers with gas since 2009, according to SOCAR.
On Dec. 26, 2008, SOCAR and Georgian government signed an agreement to transfer the control of 30 gas distributing enterprises and the distribution of gas networks covering Georgian regions such as Kakheti, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Shida and Kvemo Kartli, Adjara, Guria, Imereti, and Samegrelo. The list of gas distributing enterprises was expanded then.
All the indicated enterprises were liquidated and seven regional gas enterprises under SOCAR control were formed.
SOCAR Georgia Gas LLC, which is included in SOCAR Energy Georgia, was founded in 2007. On the basis of the agreement signed with Georgian Economic Development Ministry, the company carries out the repair of oil gas pipelines and construction of new ones in various regions of Georgia.