Georgian Ambassador to Ethiopia Vakhtang Jaoshvili met with Ethiopian President Mulatu Teshome Wirtu.
The ambassador congratulated Mulatu Teshome Wirtu on official assumption of office and noted that Georgia attaches great importance to developing relations with Ethiopia, Georgian Foreign Ministry told Trend.
The Ethiopian president praised the Georgian authorities' decision on opening an embassy in Ethiopia and said that this will contribute to deepening friendly relations between the two countries.
The president also noted that he was the first ambassador of Ethiopia in Georgia (with a residence in Ankara) and it was possible to accelerate the necessary procedures for opening an embassy in Addis Ababa with his immediate participation. He also expressed satisfaction that an embassy has been opened in Addis Ababa.
Ethiopian president also noted that there are many areas of cooperation which will be mutually beneficial and will bring real results for both countries. Ethiopia is interested not only in cooperation with Georgia, but also in the exchange of experience.
Georgian ambassador said that some progress is being observed in relations of the two countries despite the fact that little time has passed since opening of the embassy: a memorandum of understanding will be signed in the near future between the two countries' foreign ministries, political consultations may be held this year and trade turnover significantly increased over the last year.
Relations have been established in the fields of education and culture. Work has begun for signing a memorandum of cooperation between the two countries' national museums.
At the end of the meeting the representative of Georgia thanked the Ethiopian president for the assistance provided in the opening of the embassy.