Photo: Georgia, Japan interested in intensifying cooperation / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, July 14
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili and member of Japan's House of Representatives, Ichiro Aisawa discussed the bilateral cooperation issues, Georgian presidential administration told Trend on July 14.
They emphasized the importance of intensifying the cooperation and touched upon the economic cooperation, improvement of the investment climate in Georgia and stable economic development.
Margvelashvili underscored that the investment climate that has been improved as a result of the carried out reforms, will help to increase the volume of Japanese investments in Georgia.
The meeting participants also pointed out the importance of strengthening the relations between the parliamentary groups of the two countries.
Aisawa stressed that the Japanese government has always assisted Georgia in implementing certain projects, and it is ready to contribute again.
Georgian president thanked Japan for supporting the country's democratic development and its economic transformation, as well as for its strong position with respect to Georgia's territorial integrity.