History has witnessed fewer cases of such crimes and treason towards Azerbaijani people: Head-of-Staff at Azerbaijani President’s Administration
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 26/ Trend / On Dec. 26, the Bakinski Rabochi newspaper published an article by academician, head-of-staff of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, Ramiz Mehdiyev "Thinking of Time and Transforming the Elite: Succession and Innovativeness". Given the large volume of the article, we offer readers extracts which may be interesting to the public.
Ramiz Mehdiyev: "History has witnessed fewer cases of such crimes and treason towards Azerbaijani people."
At that time, I found it difficult to understand the reason behind the sudden decision of Abdurrahman. Vazirov to raise the question of my dismissal from the position of the secretary of Central Committee (CC) of the Communist Party at the plenum of the Central Committee on May 30, 1988 (nine days later his election as the first secretary of CC). I think I will have opportunity to depict in detail Azerbaijan's history in those hard days when the collapsing Soviet Union hauled national republics like an anchor which drags the whole vessel to the bottom of the sea.
After the Plenum, Vazirov dispersed the personnel recruited in 1970s and 1980s. Why this person could not become a worthy leader of his nation in such crucial time? After all, the history gave him such a chance. Every time when discussions are held about that tough period of Azerbaijan, every time I get answers from those who worked with him for almost two years of his ruling of the country: Vazirov was not only extremely weak leader, but he also lacked ability to control even a small staff he was to supervise, let not to mention crisis solution of which requires exceptional endurance, reason and ability to control over the situation. The society remembers funny "conclusions" of this person and erratic behavior which often made him a laughing-stock.
Lack of understanding of national realities, absence of adequate approach to the situation in the country and behavior inappropriate for Azerbaijani mentality shaped out character of a person whose actions led to loss of 20% of country's lands and destruction of economy. Meanwhile, Vazirov, as stooge of Mikhail Gorbachev, zealously fulfilled all his orders. It is hard to believe that he did not understand Mikhail Gorbachev is Azerbaijan's real enemy, who was interested in crisis in the country and secession of the Nagorno-Karabakh region. The history has witnessed fewer cases of these crimes and treason towards Azerbaijani people. Vazirov pursued only one goal: to become famous and to leave a track in annals of history, no matter, as a founder or a destructor. By the way, Herostrat in the ancient Greece also lived with these feelings. But Vazirov, as Herostrat, entered national history as unlucky person and outsider of social order.