IDB assesses sustainability of project for IDPs in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 17 September 2011 16:45
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 16 /Trend, I.Khalilova/
Islamic Development Bank (IDB) estimates the sustainability of the project on construction of social infrastructure for IDPs in Azerbaijan, Bank's Baku office told Trend. The project was completed in 2009.
"For this purpose, Bank's mission led by the chief assessment specialist Abdul-Hamid Bashir is on visit to Baku, the Bank said. - The main objective of the assessment mission is to ensure effectiveness and sustainability of the implemented project".
The Islamic Bank is ready to support this direction of cooperation in the future. "We are ready to continue to finance such projects if the bank receives an appeal from the government of Azerbaijan," IDB Baku office said.
The total project cost was $14.54 million, of which $10.27 million was allocated by the IDB, and the remaining $4.27 million was financed through government participation in the project.