Minister: Azerbaijani-French trade turnover exceeds $1.2 billion
Business Materials 26 November 2013 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 26
Trade and economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and France is being developed steadily, Azerbaijani Finance Minister Samir Sharifov said at the seventh meeting of the Azerbaijani -French Economic Commission meeting in Baku today.
"The trade turnover between our countries is relatively stable," Sharifov said. "As of January- September 2013, it hit more than $1.2 billion and it is obvious that this figure will grow even more by the end of this year."
According to Sharifov, both sides are successfully cooperating and this trend will undoubtedly continue in the future.
"Today, Azerbaijan is France's first trading partner in the CIS after Russia," he added. "At the same time, France's share in Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover reaches 1.5 per cent and this is a very good index."
As one of the new spheres of the effective bilateral cooperation, Sharifov mentioned the space industry.
"The Azerbaijani first telecommunication satellite was launched into orbit thanks to a French rocket carrier," he said. "We are confident that the cooperation between our countries in this area will continue in the future."