Energy efficiency programs to attract big investments to Azerbaijan (Exclusive)
Business Materials 15 March 2018 21:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan has a huge potential in implementing energy efficiency policies, in all sectors of the economy, including electrification of buildings, transport and other priority sectors, EU4Energy project manager Bilyana Chobanova told Trend.
“Azerbaijan was a participant of the European Energy Charter since 1998. Now the countries just reconfirm their commitment to the participation in the International Energy Charter. With Azerbaijan’s connection to the International Energy Charter, we may consider our family complete, and we are glad to stress this fact,” said Chobanova.
She added that there is a lot of work to be done and that the EU4Energy is glad to witness the first significant steps of the cooperation with Azerbaijan.
“The draft law on energy efficiency that was presented by the Energy minister of Azerbaijan will serve as the main legislative basis for the further implementation of all the necessary policies. It is very important to push forward energy efficiency. The first step consists of setting legislative, institutional basis,” said Chobanova.
She stressed that the implementation of Energy Efficiency policy will lead to attraction of large amount of investments form different foreign organizations, including the Eastern Europe Energy Efficiency and Environmental Partnership (E5P), which will support Azerbaijan in implementation of important energy programs.