Azerbaijani company to build highway in Ukraine
Business Materials 13 March 2019 14:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani construction company AzVIRT has started preparatory work related to the construction of the Kyiv-Chernihiv-Novy Yarlovich highway in Ukraine, a source in the company told Trend March 13.
The highway with a total length of 81 kilometers is estimated at 117 million euros, according to the latest calculations.
“Earthwork has started on site, the corresponding machinery and the necessary equipment have been delivered, and preparations are underway for the start of construction work,” the company noted.
The construction work may begin in a couple of months.
AzVirt company is one of the well-known road construction contractors in Azerbaijan and is engaged in the construction of roads, runways, airports.
Besides the construction and design of roads and big facilities, the company is engaged in the production of building materials, including asphalt concrete mixtures, activated mineral powder.