Azerbaijan greenlights nationals to drive up its liberated Lachin
Society Materials 25 April 2024 13:14 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 25. Azerbaijani citizens will be able to visit Azerbaijan's Lachin city by private car, Trend reports via the joint statement of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport and the State Tourism Agency.
According to the statement, travel designations for Azerbaijani citizens to lands liberated from Armenian occupation are being expanded in accordance with the Great Return Project strategy.
Beginning April 27, 2024, citizens will be allowed to visit Lachin, Shusha city, and Sugovushan settlement in their own cars.
For this purpose, they need to obtain a travel permit (starting on April 26) through www.yolumuzqarabaga.az.
"Travel to Lachin will be possible via the Jabrayil-Zangilan-Gubadli-Lachin route, including through the Alkhanli checkpoint of Fuzuli district passing across the Fuzuli-Shusha highway (also called Victory Road) and Horadiz settlement.
Private passenger cars are understood as vehicles with the state automobile registration plate of the Republic of Azerbaijan, corresponding to category B, with the number of seats not more than nine (including the driver's seat).
Drivers of passenger cars should get acquainted with the travel rules on the www.yolumuzgarabaga.az portal, mine safety information, and inform the persons who are traveling with them; do not go beyond the route trajectory after entering Azerbaijan's liberated territories; undergo appropriate mine safety inspection; be attentive at intersections, drive the vehicle non-stop to the final point of the route.
Citizens can call the hotels listed on the platform and book a stay before traveling," the joint statement reminded.
To note, following the liberation of its territories from Armenian occupation in 2020, Azerbaijan initiated the long-awaited 'Great Return' program, which envisions the return of IDPs to their native lands.