PMCG gives key recommendations for overcoming COVID-19 crisis in Georgia
Business Materials 29 August 2020 11:56 (UTC +04:00)
One of key recommendations of Policy and Management Consulting Group (PMCG) International development company for overcoming this crisis for Georgia implies directing the anti-crisis packages to targeted groups of the hardest-hit households and firms, as resources are scarce, the PMCG told Trend.
"The government should ignore lobbying pressure from different sectors and businesses seeking benefit from fiscal policy package," the PMCG said.
According to the company, with regard to epidemiological situation in the country, the government should continue effective contact tracing and shut down all municipalities/clusters which are considered to have high risk of virus spread.
"Due to high uncertainty about numerous fundamental factors, we do not have a sophisticated forecast for lari exchange rate, however, given there is no further negative shock, we expect it to hover around 3 lari/USD," the PMCG added.
As the company noted, tourism and related industries, especially accommodation facilities, will be impacted the most by the pandemic, as Georgia has chosen a strict border control solution to minimize the spread of the pandemic.
The PMCG is an international development company specializing in policy advising, capacity building, infrastructure development, maximizing investments, and corporate management.