Russian airlines to start direct flights to Samarkand
Tourism Materials 4 April 2018 12:02 (UTC +04:00)
Russian S7 Airlines will start flights from Moscow to Samarkand, Uzbekistan, from April 30, 2018, the press service of the Russian air carrier announced on April 4.
Direct regular flights of the S7 Airlines from Moscow's Domodedovo airport to Samarkand will be carried out on Mondays.
“Travelers more and more often tend to choose former Soviet republics, including Uzbekistan, as unusual destinations for excursions. Samarkand will be interesting for passengers from Moscow as one of the oldest cities in the world. The city is listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site thanks to the preserved XV century architectural monuments,” Commercial Director of the S7 Group Igor Veretennikov noted.
At the same time, passengers will be able to assess the convenience of transfer flights to other cities of the S7 Airlines flight network. The trip is organized by a single ticket, and the luggage is delivered immediately to the destination.