According to the State Statistics Committee, as of early March 2015, the economically active population is 4.848 million people, of which 4.610 million people were engaged in labor activity. In this case, as of February 1, 2015, the number of hired persons is 1.512 million people, including 881,600 people worked in the public sector, and 629,800 people - in private sector.
The number of people working in the oil sector amounted to 36,200 people, in the non-oil sector - 1.475 million people. Around 1.467 million people among hired employees work in non-agricultural sphere.
Around 22.6 percent fall to the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 7.2 percent in construction, 6.6 percent in manufacturing industry, 2.9 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.4 percent - in the mining industry, 1.9 percent - in the production and distribution of electricity, gas and steam, 1.6 percent - in water supply, waste recycling, 22.3 percent in education, 18.7 percent - trade, repair of vehicles, 8.6 percent - medical and social services, 6.7 percent in state governance and defense, social maintenance, 4.7 percent - transportation and warehousing, 3.8 percent - recreation, entertainment and arts, 3.8 percent - professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.7 percent - communication and information, 2 percent - financial and insurance activities, 0.9 percent - real estate transactions, 1.6 percent - administrative and additional services, 1.5 percent - tourist accommodation and catering and 1.1 percent - other areas.
According to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population, more than three million employees have been provided with social insurance. As of March 1, the number of persons registered in the individual registration system increased by 1.43 percent.
Some 25,368 people more were registered in the system in January-February 2015. The total number of socio-insured persons hit up to 3,019,103 people, namely 59.1 percent of men and 40.9 percent - women.