Social sector in Azerbaijan (January-February 2014)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on improving the targeted social assistance system in February. According to the decree, a single electronic assignment subsystem of the targeted social assistance will be created in a centralized information system of the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare.
The terms of assigning the targeted social assistance have been extended in Azerbaijan from one year to two years.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, the nominal income of the population totaled 5.859 billion AZN in January-February 2015, which is 5 percent more compared to January-February 2014.
Thus, during this period, the nominal income of the population per capita increased by 3.7 percent and hit 618 AZN.
Jan.-Feb. 2014, %
The population's income after paying all required fees and membership fees made up 5.287 million AZN, which is 5.3 percent more than in the same period of 2014. Real income per capita increased by 4 percent to 557.6 AZN.
The salary is one of the key social and economic indicators, which sufficiently enough characterizes the level of the prosperity of the working part of the population. According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, the average monthly salary in Azerbaijan in January-2015 comprised 444.4 AZN compared to 426.3 AZN as of the same period of 2014.
As of January 2015, around 96,900 people were involved in the construction sector of Azerbaijan. The nominal salary in the construction sector amounted to 655.7 AZN, which is 7.5 percent more than in the same period of last year.
The salary in the field of building construction decreased by 3.7 percent - an average of 526.1 AZN, specialized construction increased by 28.3 percent - up to 1175,1 AZN. The salary in the field of civil construction work increased by 7.1 percent - up to 477.8 AZN in January 2015.
The average salary in the public sector amounted to 481.6 AZN (5.4 percent decrease during a year), while in the private sector - 720.6 AZN (9.8 percent growth).
As of March 1, 2015, some 29,000 people were officially registered as unemployed in Azerbaijan, including 39.2 percent women, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee's report said.
The number of unemployed decreased by 20.8 percent compared to the same period of 2014.
For comparison, as of March 1, 2014, the number of the officially registered unemployed in the country amounted to 36,800 people.
The average monthly amount of unemployment benefit in Azerbaijan is 259.9 AZN.
Around 1,802 people receive the unemployment benefit in the country.
Distribution of unemployed individuals and those who receive unemployment benefit in towns and regions as of March 1, 2015 (people):